Past Olympians

Past Livermore Granada Boosters Award Winners

Olympian Recipient (Last Name)Olympian Recipient (First Name)Winner/ FinalistYearSchoolSport (s)Speech
YoungbloodAbigailWinner2017GHSVolleyballhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yYIvNX5-msc&feature=youtu.be
McMillanAustinWinner2017GHSBaseball - Soccerhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DfQJZudQEYw&feature=youtu.be
FlowersAlexandiaFinalist2017GHSSoccerhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ESDx7so8ONY&feature=youtu.be
FrafcikSophiaFinalist2017GHSSwimminghttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4cEBAhKoeBU
HattoriAlex Finalist2017GHSCross Country - Trackhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TlIfywSEWNo&feature=youtu.be
PriestCameronFinalist2017GHSCross Country - Trackhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aV7or1uJ_JY&feature=youtu.be
DukesSamanthaWinner2017LHSSoccer - Trackhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TCLlwEQg0eg&feature=youtu.be
JohnstonCameronWinner2017LHSBasketball - Football - Volleyballhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pAflHCZT2kA&feature=youtu.be
HawkinsEmilyFinalist2017LHSWater Polo - Swimminghttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ITw6TkVAfBU&feature=youtu.be
JohnsonKatelynFinalist2017LHSWater Polo - Swimminghttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7wSqs14pPrw&feature=youtu.be
MacDonnellRyanFinalist2017LHSSwimming - Water Polohttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H4sdlAZ6I3c&feature=youtu.be
SchwartzPatrickFinalist2017LHSSwimming - Water Polohttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qfAaCUv9NK4&feature=youtu.be
McCandlessMeganWinner2016GHSCross Country - Track
RooneyMaximeWinner2016GHSSwimming
LawsenTaylorFinalist2016GHSCross Country - Track
MoussaAmyFinalist2016GHSBasketball
SkellengerLeoFinalist2016GHSCross Country - Track
AndrewsAaronFinalist2016GHSFootball
KratochvilNathanWinner2016LHSWater Polo - Swimming
MaheshwariKajolWinner2016LHSCross Country - Track
ReggiardoJohnFinalist2016LHSBasketball - Football - Lacrosse
WidmannIsabellaFinalist2016LHSVolleyball
GrazaMarianaFinalist2016LHSBasketball - Waterpolo
VegaMartinFinalist2016LHSSoccer - Football
LongKylieWinner2015GHSBasketball - Soccer
DremalasMatthewWinner2015GHSFootball - Soccer - Golf
SOUZAColeFinalist2015GHSSoccer
LOESTOCHIDomenicFinalist2015GHSWrestling
KLINEZoeFinalist2015GHSVolleyball
Gill-SommerhauserDelaneFinalist2015GHSBasketball
JohnstonCatherineWinner2015LHSWater Polo - Swimming - Track
Silva TylorWinner2015LHSBaseball - Soccer
WHALENSamanthaFinalist2015LHSSoftball
MONTANOAmandaFinalist2015LHSSoccer - Softball
MORGANBenjaminFinalist2015LHSBasketball - Lacrosse
LEDBETTERJosh Finalist2015LHSSwimming - Water Polo
BRANDTMorganFinalist2014GHASoccer - Track
KohlmoosGreatWinner2014GHSSoccer
SoltisCaseyWinner2014GHSFootball - Baseball - Wrestling
MORKKirstenFinalist2014GHSTrack
SILVERTHORNNicholasFinalist2014GHSSwimming
KOVACSDominexFinalist2014GHSFootball - Volleyball
KastenAndreiWinner2014LHSBaseball
HernandezAlexandraWinner2014LHSCross Country - Track
FOOTEDrakeFinalist2014LHSSoccer - Track
KERSTETTERFranklinFinalist2014LHSFootball - Track
WILKINSONSarahFinalist2014LHSSoccer
HAWKINSMichelleFinalist2014LHSWater Polo - Swimming
GongMaryannWinner2013GHSCross Country, Track
CampiottiKlyeWinner2013GHSWrestling - Football
HAYESNinaFinalist2013GHSSwimming
AHNYuriFinalist2013GHSGOLF
THRAILKILLJordanFinalist2013GHSBaseball
KIRBYRyan Finalist2013GHSBaseball
CarlsonMariaWinner2013LHSSwimming - Water Polo
MorganMackinleyWinner2013LHSLacrosse - Football - Wrestling
HOUGHTONTrevorFinalist2013LHSTrack - Football - Baseball - Basketball
WALKEAudreyannaFinalist2013LHSSoccer - Track
SOUTHWELLKyleeFinalist2013LHSSoccer
NovellCarinaWinner2012GHSCross Country - Track
CortezJaimesonWinner2012GHSTennis
SUMMERSMelissaFinalist2012GHSVolleyball
SALKGrantFinalist2012GHSCross Country - Track
FARNADYKyle Finalist2012GHSFootball - Track
DALYMcKennaFinalist2012GHSBasketball
ZeitlerKileyWinner2012LHSDiving, Track
KohlgruberTsuyoshiWinner2012LHSCross Country - Track - Soccer
LEARYPatrickFinalist2012LHSCross Country - Track
HAWKINSMichaelFinalist2012LHSWater Polo - Swimming
DIMITSNatalieFinalist2012LHSCross Country - Track
SCHMIERERJoel Finalist2012LHSCross Country - Track
BEAULIEUStephanieFinalist2012LHSCross Country - Track
ParkerMellissaWinner2011GHSDiving
KnightCalebWinner2011GHSFootball - Soccer
BAKKERAmandaFinalist2011GHSDiving - Track
SHAVERKellyFinalist2011GHSVolleyball
CARLOEvanFinalist2011GHSSwimming
CHANDLERBrandonFinalist2011GHSSwimming
RietveldCelesteWinner2011LHSTrack and Field
BoydJacobWinner2011LHSSoccer
JONESSkylerFinalist2011LHSCross Country - Track
OSTROWSKIWesleyFinalist2011LHSSoccer, Track
BETTSBrookeFinalist2011LHSBasketball - Lacrosse - Track
GARZAVeroniaFinalist2011LHSBasketball
ShaverDevinWinner2010GHSVolleyball
EngdahlBrianWinner2010GHSWrestling
CYRJelenaFinalist2010GHSWater Polo
KEARNEYKyle Finalist2010GHSFootball - Baseball
OLSOMHayleyFinalist2010GHSLacrosse
SUMMERSAlexanderFinalist2010GHSCross Country - Track
LaraMaryWinner2010LHSSoccer
HawkinsMatthewWinner2010LHSWater Polo - Swimming
GARYKatlynFinalist2010LHSWaterpolo
MILLSBrennanFinalist2010LHSCross Country - Track
VOLPONIJosh Finalist2010LHSBaseball
ANDERSONKatieFinalist2010LHSTrack
ThrallsKatieWinner2009GHSCross Country - Track - Diving
BuenoMichaelWinner2009GHSFootball - Wrestling
SwansonHayleyFinalist2009GHS
UglowKatieFinalist2009GHSVolleyball
WatsonPatrickFinalist2009GHSTrack and Field Soccer
WilliamsDavidFinalist2009GHSBasketball - Track and Field
GeorgeDianaWinner2009LHSCross Country - Track
HoehneShawnWinner2009LHSFootball - Wrestling
McPhersonJustinFinalist2009LHS Football
SanchezAaronFinalist2009LHS Football - Lacrosse
RaberRyannFinalist2009LHS Basketball
RoqueRobinFinalist2009LHS Cross Country - Track
BuenoScottWinner2008GHSFootball Basketball
SabatiniRebeccaWinner2008GHSSoftball
BurtonJessicaFinalist2008GHSCross Country - Track
EngdahlAndrewFinalist2008GHSWrestling
FischerBrandonFinalist2008GHSSwimming
OsbourneErinFinalist2008GHSVolleyball
LagorioAndreaWinner2008LHSVolleyball
SylvesterJacobWinner2008LHSBaseball
ChristopherBrettFinalist2008LHS Baseball - Basketball
TorresKayleighFinalist2008LHS Swimming - Water Polo
WittJustinFinalist2008LHS Wrestling
WilgusKellyFinalist2008LHS Soccer - Track
WhichardDouglasWinner2007GHSCross Country - Track
PaddackRebeccaWinner2007GHSCross Country - Track
BringelStephenFinalist2007GHSWrestling
HermanKristineFinalist2007GHSBasketball
HutchisonJohnFinalist2007GHSFootball
WatsonMarlaFinalist2007GHSTrack and Field
LeslieNickWinner2007LHSTrack
BargerKristinaWinner2007LHSSoccer
DreifuerstPaulaFinalist2007LHS
JovanovichMilenaFinalist2007LHSTrack
LillardMarcusFinalist2007LHSFootball - Wrestling
RamboDavidFinalist2007LHSSwimming
VaysburgMashaWinner2006GHSVolleyball
FreemanDerrickWinner2006GHSFootball - Baseball
CohanCaitlinWinner2006LHSBasketball
AccorneroKyleWinner2006LHSSwimming - Water Polo
OttenheimerElizabethWinner2005GHSCross Country - Track
ThrallsTylerWinner2005GHSWrestling Diving Cross County
BaileyKeithFinalist2005GHSCross Country - Track
FarmerBrittanyFinalist2005GHSTrack and Field
HicklinAndreaFinalist2005GHSSoftball - Volleyball
MooreDavidFinalist2005GHSBaseball - Soccer - Track and Field
MenapaceDeannaWinner2005LHSCross Country - Track
GuymonCodyWinner2005LHSBaseball
GoodmanJoelleFinalist2005LHSSoftball
HardingRobFinalist2005LHSBasketball
HobsonErinFinalist2005LHSTrack
QuinnStephenFinalist2005LHSSwimming
RayomeMorganWinner2004GHSCross Country - Track
RothJoshWinner2004GHSBaseball
Cox CherylWinner2004LHSSwimming
SatowKyleWinner2004LHSSoccer
CramptonLisaWinner2003GHSCross Country - Track
ErlichKevinWinner2003GHSWrestling - Football
MosesSylviaFinalist2003GHSSoftball
RadosevichKellieFinalist2003GHS
RauJoshuaFinalist2003GHSCross Country - Track
WilsonDanielFinalist2003GHSWrestling - Football
AvillaLeahWinner2003LHSSwimming
GrantAndrewWinner2003LHSSwimming - Water Polo
KorfDarrylFinalist2003LHS
MacedoLeslieFinalist2003LHS
MenapaceJosephFinalist2003LHS
SatowStefanieFinalist2003LHSSoccer
DeisShelbyWinner2002GHSTrack and Field
DambkowskiCarlWinner2002GHSCross Country - Track
GranadosMichaelFinalist2002GHSFootball
HicklinKellyFinalist2002GHSSoftball
NeumanStephanieFinalist2002GHSCross Country - Track
ThournirTylerFinalist2002GHSTrack and Field
PierceNicoleWinner2002LHSBasketball
AvillaJulian DarrelWinner2002LHSSwimming
KarlotskiStevenFinalist2002LHS
KlotsbachMikeFinalist2002LHSSwimming
O'NeillNatashaFinalist2002LHS
WalshKeelyFinalist2002LHSSoftball
CramptonKellyWinner2001GHSCross Country - Track - Basketball
CromieJohnWinner2001GHSFootball - Wrestling
BoyleRobertFinalist2001GHSFootball - Basketball
CorzettChrisFinalist2001GHS
LinhartKarenFinalist2001GHS
SandsHeatherFinalist2001GHS
FelterElizabethWinner2001LHS
DreifuerstAdamWinner2001LHS
AzavedoBenFinalist2001LHSSwimming - Water Polo
BeachKyleFinalist2001LHS
FagundesKateFinalist2001LHSSoccer
HackelAmandaFinalist2001LHS
MorisoliKellyWinner2000GHS
PasutDerekWinner2000GHS
BeckBobbyFinalist2000GHS
FischerJuliaFinalist2000GHS
WhichardJenniferFinalist2000GHSTennis
WilsonDallinFinalist2000GHSBasketball
BergerMichelleWinner2000LHSSoccer
PerreaultDentonWinner2000LHSFootball - Baseball
AzevedoAnthonyFinalist2000LHSCross Country - Track
GraverJeniferFinalist2000LHSSoftball
RobinsonKimberleyFinalist2000LHSCheer - Dive
SmithJustinFinalist2000LHSFootball - Basketball
AsburyJenniferWinner1999GHSBasketball
LayeMattWinner1999GHSCross Country - Track
HinzKatieWinner1999LHSSoccer - Track
JonesDonovanWinner1999LHSCross Country - Track
SilvaStephanieWinner1998GHSSoftball - Basketball
WillisKenonWinner1998GHSBaseball - Basketball
ConradTimFinalist1998GHSFootball - Baseball
HahnTheresaFinalist1998GHSTrack - Baseball
RogersKristiFinalist1998GHSSoccer - Swimming
SeverynChrisFinalist1998GHSTrack and Field
HearnSarahWinner1998LHS
CampionCoreyWinner1998LHS
BergerStacyFinalist1998LHSSoccer
PetagaraMarcusFinalist1998LHSFootball
WeddellJeffFinalist1998LHSFootball - Basketball
WilkinsonCrystalFinalist1998LHS
CouparCathyWinner1997GHSSoftball
KinseyMartyWinner1997GHSCross Country - Track
GardnerJenniferWinner1997LHS
HenryStephenWinner1997LHS
EckartMeganWinner1996GHS
GomesChris Winner1996GHSBasketball - Track
CollChristinaFinalist1996GHSBasketball
DietrichJasonFinalist1996GHSSwimming
EckartMeganFinalist1996GHS
GomesChrisFinalist1996GHS
SeverynKathyFinalist1996GHSVolleyball
ThomasChadFinalist1996GHSFootball - Baseball
ZeMartinaWinner1996LHS
JonesMicheilWinner1996LHSCross Country - Track
BowermanDerekFinalist1996LHS
HackelLauraFinalist1996LHS
JonesMicheilFinalist1996LHSCross Country - Track
NicholsJuliaFinalist1996LHS
SmithJoe A.Finalist1996LHSCross Country - Track
ZeMartinaFinalist1996LHSTrack
PetrilliAndreaWinner1995GHSVolleyball
JohnsonMattWinner1995GHSSoccer
PetersonJamieWinner1995LHS
RankinTimWinner1995LHSFootball - Baseball - Basketball - Wrestling
FreelandBobbiWinner1994GHS
FitzgeraldShawnWinner1994GHSFootball - Soccer
PeaseCythiaWinner1994LHS
RiveraBrodieWinner1994LHS
PetrilliMonicaWinner1993GHS
BaileyTimWinner1993GHSBaseball - Basketball
MaslukAdriannaWinner1993LHS
KnightJasonWinner1993LHSFootball - Basketball
SeverynSuzieWinner1992GHSVolleyball
SimmonsRichardWinner1992GHSSwimming
MaslukGeniiWinner1992LHS
SheridanKurstenWinner1992LHS
GatzmanMarcyWinner1991GHS
NaylorAndreaWinner1991GHSFootball - Wrestling
SpiesRebeccaWinner1991LHS
DavisGaryWinner1991LHS
HannonKathleenWinner1990GHSTrack
SimmonsRobertWinner1990GHSSwimming
BrownAmyWinner1990LHS
ConoverClarkWinner1990LHSFootball - Wrestling
GatzmanHeidiWinner1989GHSBasketball
RoosClayWinner1989GHSFootball
MorganMaraWinner1989LHSSwimming
JonesCharlesWinner1989LHSFootball - Basketball
JohnsonKimWinner1988GHSVolleyball - Softball
AlcottPaulWinner1988GHSFootball
HardestyKathyWinner1988LHSBasketball
MulqueenyShawnWinner1988LHS
WelshBetsyWinner1987GHSVolleyball
MathisJamesWinner1987GHS
SimonenBredaWinner1987LHSCross Country - Track
PattonThomasWinner1987LHS
KyleShariWinner1986GHS
RegasDominicWinner1986GHS
CallabresiDebraWinner1986LHSTrack
FurnbergGrantWinner1986LHS
BreazealCynthiaWinner1985GHS
KrayGeraldWinner1985GHS
CavannaChristinaWinner1985LHSTrack
PetersJeffWinner1985LHSSoccer
TirsellElaineWinner1984GHSBasketball
BozziniJamesWinner1984GHSFootball - Basketball
HaugenKarenWinner1984LHS
GutierrezRobertWinner1984LHS
De BokTheresaWinner1983GHSSoftball
LongRandallWinner1983GHS
BishopJaniceWinner1983LHS
NutterMichaelWinner1983LHS
MalsamLaurieWinner1982GHS
D'AmbraCharlesWinner1982GHS
DanielDrinalasFinalist1982GHSFootball - Soccer - Track
WallsHeatherWinner1982LHS
RashePatWinner1982LHSSoccer - Track - Football
KumpfJulieWinner1981GHSBasketball
ScofieldDanWinner1981GHS
HalpinKathyWinner1981LHS
GutierrezJohnWinner1981LHS
MalsakMichelleWinner1980GHSSwimming
CruzCoreyWinner1980GHS
HickmanBetsyWinner1980LHS
GutierrezDavidWinner1980LHSFootball - Track
LyonsKathyWinner1979GHSVolleyball - Track
JamiesonRobertWinner1979GHSFootball
Di GraziaDonna Winner1979LHS
WentworthRobertWinner1979LHS
RobisonSteveWinner1978GHSFootball - Basketball - Track
PiazzaNaishWinner1978LHSWrestling
McSharryBrianWinner1977GHSFootball - Track
TewesMarkWinner1977LHS
FraciscoMikeWinner1976GHSBasketball
PalmerRich Winner1976LHS
StoddardBobWinner1975GHSFootball - Baseball
PerryWayneWinner1975LHS
MarionHowieWinner1974GHSBasketball
WebberDanWinner1974LHS
HamiltonBruceWinner1973GHS
PayneMikeWinner1973LHS
MillerJackWinner1972GHSFootball
WondolowskiEdWinner1972LHS
DevaneyTomWinner1971GHSBasketball
SchweickertMitchWinner1971LHS
VasickDavidWinner1970GHS
HumphreyKurtWinner1970LHS
WhiteKevinWinner1969GHSBasketball
BalbachJohnWinner1969LHS
WhiteKellyWinner1968GHS
BrandtSteveWinner1968LHS
QuartermanFredWinner1967GHSBasketball - Track
FletcherRichardWinner1967LHS
GriestStepenWinner1966GHS
LindseyBradfordWinner1965LHS
AllenDe WittWinner1964LHS
HebebrandLarryWinner1963LHS
WatkinsRickWinner1962LHS
StrieffDennisWinner1961LHS
BuckleyRichWinner1960LHS
SinclairHeroldWinner1959LHS
GreenoGeorgeWinner1958LHS

Where are they now?

Debra Callabresi was the 1986 Olympian Award winner from Livermore High School. Debra attended University of California at San Diego and graduated with a BA in Studio Art with a minor in Mechanical Engineering. The combination of Art and Engineering afforded her an opportunity to work with the UCSD Cray computing center, experimenting with visualization and animation. Debra went on to get a Masters of Fine Arts in Experimental Ani- mation at California Institute of the Arts. She spent about 10 years in the entertainment industry working on a range of projects, from television work, to early internet sound and motion projects, to large format film special effects. Along the way she co-produced and did the effects for a short animated film, More, that was nominated for an Academy Award.

In 2000 she co-founded a startup company with 3 other friends that was venture funded, then eventually acquired for purchase. In the course of this project, Debra spun out a digital production company focusing on internet application called N-tonic, which is still her current company. N-tonic is now focused on web projects related to the use of technology in public health, with clients throughout the state of California, and in Washington DC. Debra is currently one of the Principal Investigators in a 3-year Federal grant sponsored by the Centers for Medicaid and Medicare Services, which seeks to demonstrate a reduction of ER visits and Hospitalizations through HIV prevention and care in the DC area by utilizing technology in community based health care.

Debra says that “The Olympian award was empowering as a confidence booster in my early college life. I started my college experience knowing that hard work and persistence will eventually be rewarded. I loved both school and sports, and the lessons learned in high school served as foundation for the many paths my life has taken thus far. Being acknowledged for these efforts as an Olympian taught me early on the value of hard work, and how important it is to give back to others when life affords you the ability to do so.”